clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Your guide to Manchester United’s international break

Rejoice! The international break is here!

1st Group C v 2nd Group D: Round of 16 - 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia Photo by Fred Lee/Getty Images

Perhaps the one good thing about the international break is that it gives us a few days to forget about how crap Manchester United are. Perhaps the worst thing is that it often reminds us of how good Paul Pogba could be. Anyway, there are 12 Reds in action across two continents over the next eight days, with all but one of them involved in trying to help their country qualify for next year’s Euro 2020.

In action in Europe will be Victor Lindelöf (Sweden); David de Gea (Spain); Scott McTominay (Scotland); Daniel James and Dylan Levitt (Wales); Jesse Lingard, Harry Maguire, Marcus Rashford and Aaron Wan-Bissaka (England); Paul Pogba (France); and Nemanja Matić (Serbia). Wan-Bissaka could pick up his first cap for the Three Lions, while 18-year-old Dylan Levitt — yet to make the United squad for a first-team fixture — has been picked by Wales boss Ryan Giggs.

The only other United player in senior action is Marcos Rojo, who will be involved in a couple of Argentina friendlies: the first against Chile late on Thursday (or early on Friday for those the wrong side of the Atlantic), and the other against Mexico at a similarly eye-watering three-in-the-morning BST on Wednesday.

Full fixtures (times BST)

Thursday 5 September

Faroe Islands vs. Sweden 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Romania vs. Spain 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Friday 6 September

Chile vs. Argentina 03:00 (friendly)

Scotland vs. Russia 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Wales vs. Azerbaijan 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Saturday 7 September

England vs. Bulgaria 17:00 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

France vs. Albania 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Serbia vs. Portugal 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Sunday 8 September

Spain vs. Faroe Islands 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Sweden vs. Norway 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Monday 9 September

Scotland vs. Belgium 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Wales vs. Belarus 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Tuesday 10 September

England vs. Kosovo 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

France vs. Andorra 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Luxembourg vs. Serbia 19:45 (Euro 2020 qualifying)

Wednesday 11 September

Argentina vs. Mexico 03:00 (friendly)